REID WORLDWIDE
CORPORATE INFORMATION COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENTS FUTURE DEVELOPMENTS header
 
    PRIVACY POLICY

REID WORLDWIDE PRIVACY POLICY

Reid Worldwide Corporation (RWWC) understands and takes measures to protect your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.

Our privacy policy is our commitment to respect and protect your personal information.  We want you to know why we need your personal information, how confidential information is protected, and how you can find out what information concerning you is recorded.  Our privacy policy is a legal and personal promise to you.

What is “personal information”?

“Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual.

There are many types of personal information such as name, address, phone number, fax number and e-mail address.

Why do we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information?

RWWC collects uses and discloses personal information to serve you better.  We ask you for your personal information so that we can:

  1. understand your needs;
  2. determine your eligibility for our services;
  3. inform you about our partners, that we believe may be of interest to you;
  4. comply with the law; and
  5. administer, implement and perform our services as they relate to your project.

How do we gather your information?

We only collect the information that we need in order to deliver services and benefits to you.  We do not use techniques to collect personal information about you without your knowledge.  Generally we collect personal information from you directly or from our business partners such as realtors and lending officers.  This information could be collected in person, over the telephone, through the mail, or by electronic means.

Your consent

RWWC only collects, uses, or discloses personal information for the purposes we believe you would consider appropriate under the circumstances.  Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information except as set our in this Privacy Policy.  Of course, subject to reasonable and lawful limits, you can choose not to provide us with some or all of your personal information.  However, this choice may prevent us from providing you the service, or information that you have requested. 

RWWC believes you would also expect and want us to contact you to advise you of new and existing benefits that may be of interest to you.  From time to time, we will inform you of such benefits via direct marketing.  Direct marketing is usually delivered to you by mail, telephone or electronic means. 

Unless you contact us to inform us otherwise, we will consider that you have consented to our continued use and disclosure of your information for these purposes.  You may choose not to receive these offers and have your name deleted from our direct marketing lists.

However, in certain circumstances RWWC may disclose information to meet legal or regulatory requirements without your consent, including:

  1. to our lawyer or to comply with a court order or subpoena;
  2. to a person authorized by law such as the police or certain government agencies;
  3. in emergency situations in which a person’s life, health or safety in endangered;
  4. to an authorized contractor providing service to you; and
  5. to an agent retained by RWWC in connection with the collection of your account.

Third-Parties

The names, addresses and telephone numbers of our customers may be transmitted to trusted third parties in order to inform you of products and services that we offer (or that we and our partners jointly offer) and that we believe may interest you.  We require our partners to have a policy in place that complies with the requirements of the applicable federal or provincial privacy legislation in Canada.

Except as set out in this policy, or as required by law, RWWC does not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization. 

How do we protect the gathered information?

Your personal information is retained only as long as reasonably necessary. 

We protect your personal information by using safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including physical, administrative and electronic controls to minimize the risk of unauthorized access, use or disclosure of or to your personal information. 

Accessing and correcting your Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information that is in our custody, subject only to certain legal restrictions.  A reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information may be charged, but only after first advising you of the approximate cost ahead of time. 

For further information about what your rights are under Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act, www.psp.gov.ab.ca.

If you wish to review or verify the personal information in your file or find out to whom we have disclosed it, you can do so by writing to us at the following address:

Attention:      Reid Worldwide Corporation  RE: Privacy Policy
Address: 18140 – 107 Avenue
  Edmonton, Alberta  T5S 1K5
Telephone: (780) 451 – 7778
Fax: (780) 455 – 3127

RWWC reserves the right to amend this Personal Information Commitment at any time.

gfooter
LINKS CONTACT PRIVACY POLICY DISCLAIMER
© 2008 REID WORLDWIDE, | Designed by A Local Choice Inc.
REID WORLDWIDE - link to home